PLY16 Railway Station

Plymouth Railway Station
North Road
Plymouth
Devon
PL4 6AB

Tel: +441752 398122

PLY16 Railway Station

About us

Development Stage 5 – Under construction

Work has begun on the £80million transformation of Plymouth’s main railway station into a modern transport hub with shops and offices.

Construction has started on the main concourse of the train station as part of a huge package to completely transform a key entrance to the city, which will be renamed Brunel Plaza.

Land at the Railway Station is allocated for a mixed-use regeneration scheme that delivers a high quality gateway and arrival point to the city and increases the capacity of the station to accommodate increasing numbers of passengers. Uses which will be supported include offices, education facilities, commercial, hotel, small-scale retail development, residential and student accommodation. Provision is made in the order of 4,800 sq.m. of B1a offices as part of the mix of uses.

 

SITE INFORMATION

SITE AREA: 2.21ha

OWNERSHIP & STAKEHOLDERS: Plymouth City Council, University of Plymouth, Network Rail & Great Western Railway. 

EXISTING USE: Railway Station and associated uses, vacant offices, multi storey car park. 

JOINT LOCAL PLAN ALLOCATION PLY16

Summary of uses: mixed-use regeneration to create a much enhanced gateway to the city, appropriate uses include office, education, commercial, hotel, small scale retail, and residential. 

DEVELOPMENT PROGRESS

1. Partnership approach to regeneration with PCC, GWR, Network Rail and University of Plymouth on PCC led steering board.

2. Masterplan & Public Realm Delivery Plan produced and a Site Planning Statement prepared.

3. Planning consent granted for Intercity House for educational use. 

4. Site wide 'Brunel Plaza' masterplan screened for EIA (not required).

5. Prior Approval given for partial demolition of RISC building to facilitate Intercity House redevelopment.

6. Planning permission granted for use of Plot 2B as a construction compound for 5 year period.

7. Intercity Place condition discharge underway and S73 submitted and under consideration.

PLYMOUTH CITY COUNCIL NEXT STEPS

1. Facilitate imminent construction works for Intercity House redevelopment through discharge of conditions and Minor Material Amendment (S73) application.

2. Proactively work with stakeholders through PPA and pre-applications to bring forward  public realm proposals and other development sites within the masterplan area in line with  Site Planning Statement.

 

CONTACTS

Katherine Graham, +44 (0)1752 307342

Katherine.graham@plymouth.gov.uk

Map & Directions

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. PLY 9 Sub Site Mayflower House

    Land at Mayflower Street East is allocated for an office led mixed use development, with…

    0.26 miles away
  2. PLY17 University of Plymouth

    University of Plymouth and Plymouth College of Art should continue to evolve as high…

    0.27 miles away
  3. PLY 9 Mayflower Street East

    Land at Mayflower Street East is allocated for an office led mixed use development, with…

    0.29 miles away
  1. Plymouth Coach Station

    The new £4.8million Plymouth coach hub moved to the heart of Plymouth city centre in 2016.

    0.29 miles away
  2. PLY10 Cornwall Street East

    Land at Cornwall Street East is allocated for retail led mixed use, including…

    0.31 miles away
  3. PLY10 Sub Site Good Companions

    Land at Cornwall Street East is allocated for retail led mixed use, including…

    0.31 miles away
  4. The Box

    Land at North Hill and Tavistock Place is allocated for The Box, together with a higher…

    0.32 miles away
  5. PLY18 Land at Tavistock Place / Chapel Street

    Land at North Hill and Tavistock Place is allocated for a higher education and/or…

    0.35 miles away
  6. PLY12 New George Street West

    Land at New George Street West is allocated for retail led mixed use through sensitive…

    0.37 miles away
  7. PLY17 Plymouth College of Art

    University of Plymouth and Plymouth College of Art should continue to evolve as high…

    0.38 miles away
  8. PLY11 Cornwall Street West

    Land at Cornwall Street West is allocated for mixed use, including commercial and…

    0.39 miles away
  9. PLY11 Sub Site Former Comet Site

    Land at Cornwall Street West is allocated for mixed use, including commercial and…

    0.39 miles away
  10. PLY13 Royal Assurance Site

    Land at Armada Way is allocated for retail led mixed use through sensitive refurbishment…

    0.44 miles away
  11. PLY 8 Land at Royal Parade (between Armada Way and Old Town Street)

    The buildings fronting Old Town Street and Royal Parade (East of Armada Way) should be…

    0.46 miles away
  12. PLY 7 Colin Campbell Court

    Land at Colin Campbell Court is allocated for high-quality residential led mixed use…

    0.48 miles away
  13. Drake Circus The Barcode

    This investment of £53 million by British Land to create a new leisure destination is set…

    0.52 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles