Follow Us

A Southern Railway Dartmoor Walk

Okehampton
Devon
Okehampton Station

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Plentiful car parking at Okehampton Station.

Public Transport Directions

Buses link Okehampton with Exeter, Plymouth, North Devon and many locations on north Dartmoor.

Okehampton is the walk's starting point, the train being taken from Okehampton Station to Sampford Courtenay. Buses serve the station on summer Sundays, otherwise they go to the town centre from where the station is signposted.

Trains provided by Dartmoor Railway link Exeter with Sampford Courtenay and Okehampton Stations on summer Sundays. For timetable details telephone 01837 55667 or visit www.dartmoorrailway.co.uk; details of trains between Okehampton and Sampford Courtenay are also available here.

What's Nearby

  1. Two Bridges

    Two Bridges is a popular Dartmoor beauty spot beside the West Dart River.

    13.46 miles away
  2. Dartmoor National Park

    Dartmoor is not just about the landscape; there's a lot more to it than that. It's not...

    13.55 miles away
  3. Tavistock

    This old stannary town was once the world's major copper producing area. There is a...

    14.35 miles away
  1. Dartmoor Tors

    There are a lot of tors on Dartmoor and to many people they give one of the most...

    15.01 miles away
  2. Burrator Reservoir

    Undisturbed Burrator is surrounded by mixed woodland which sharply contrasts with the...

    16.77 miles away
  3. The Garden House

    Welcome to The Garden House. Come and explore one of the finest gardens in Britain.

    17.63 miles away
  4. Yelverton Rock

    Yelverton is well known for "the rock" - a prominent mass of stone close to the Plymouth...

    17.95 miles away
  5. Buckland Abbey

    700-year-old home of Elizabethan seafarers Drake and Grenville

    In the 13th century,...

    18.62 miles away
  6. Cadover Bridge

    A popular local spot for sunbathing, dipping and reading.

    18.98 miles away
  7. Cotehele

    Built c1485-1627 and was a home of the Edgcumbe family for centuries. Its granite and...

    19.49 miles away
  8. Lopwell Dam

    The breathtaking Lopwell Dam on the upper tidal mark of the River Tavy is an excellent...

    20.01 miles away
  9. Pennywell Farm

    Come and experience Devon’s friendliest day out with a full day of hands on animal action...

    21.14 miles away
  10. Newton Abbot Racecourse

    In the heart of Devon, where the sun shines bright and the air is fresh, lies Newton...

    22.35 miles away
  11. Plym Valley Trail

    In particular, the disused sites of Cann and Bickleigh Vale quarries are worth a look. ...

    22.39 miles away
  12. Dartmoor Zoological Park

    When Benjamin Mee decided to uproot his family and move them to an unlikely new home in...

    22.78 miles away
  13. Plymbridge Woods

    A wooded valley of the River Plym, springtime sees the woodland floor covered with wild...

    22.93 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles