Follow Us



If you would like to receive exclusive offers, news and inspiring ideas in Plymouth, sign up to our free e-newsletter










 

Dartmouth Steam Railway & River Boat Company

Queen’s Park Station
Torbay Road
Paignton
Devon
TQ4 6AF

Tel: 01803 555872

Add Dartmouth Steam Railway & River Boat Company to your Itinerary

Dartmouth Steam Railway & River Boat Company

About us

Dartmouth Steam Railway steam trains travel seven miles along the South Devon coast and into the Dart Valley with stations at Goodrington Sands, Churston (currently non-stopping) and the beautiful village of Kingswear which sits opposite the pretty Port of Dartmouth. Dartmouth River Boats operate on the River Dart offering daily scheduled services to the historic town of Totnes (nine miles upriver) and 1-hour circular river cruises operate daily from Dartmouth plus day trips from Torquay to Dartmouth (including some which offer return by steam train).  

Our famous Round Robin is an award-winning full day excursion - a steam train journey, ferry crossing, river cruise and bus ride. This ticket is a favourite with all ages where you can just sit back and enjoy the scenery. There are many different options available each day so you can choose the itinerary that suits you best, spending time exploring the towns along the way.

2013 brought a local initiative stirring fond memories in this Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. The River Dart, which for centuries provided a transport highway up and down this Devon waterway, regained the last coal fired paddle steamer carrying passengers in the UK, the Kingswear Castle. She was built in 1924 at Philip & Son of Dartmouth, and returned home after an absence of 47 years. In her heyday the impressive ship was the life blood of the river Dart, carrying almost 500 passengers between Totnes and Dartmouth until 1965 when she was purchased by the PSPS (Paddle Steamer Preservation Society) and left the Dart in an era when diesel engines and propellers were favoured over paddles.  Her own engines date back to 1904. 

The business that is in operation today is running due to the efforts of the Dart Valley Railway PLC over the past 30 years. It is a commercial company with a board of directors, enthusiast shareholders and the dedicated staff who run and maintain this heritage railway. The company was founded in the 1960's and within a few years the Paignton to Kingswear line was threatened with closure by British Railways. It was then that the Dart Valley Railway acquired this section of line and started train services in 1973. The Paignton to Kingswear line is fully up to main line standards and is able to carry the largest and heaviest locomotives in Britain.

In 1999 the Dart Valley Railway had the opportunity to acquire 'The Red Cruisers'; they already owned Dart Pleasure Craft so it was a natural progression to buy 'The Red Cruisers'. The boats were then known as River Link.

In 2010 the two companies merged to form the company as it is today - the Dartmouth Steam Railway & River Boat Company.

Share your images

Book Tickets

Facilities

Establishment Features

  • Tea / Coffee Shop - Café at Paignton and Kingswear stations
  • Toilets - Toilet facilities at Paignton and Kingswear stations and aboard steam trains, river and sea trips (excluding Dartmouth-Kingswear passenger ferry)

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Opening Times

Season (1 Jan 2022 - 31 Dec 2022)

* Various trips & services daily 1st April to 30th October plus other selected dates.

What's Nearby

  1. Berry Pomeroy Castle

    Set in beautiful woodland, the English Heritage castle is romantic and reputedly the most…

    3.34 miles away
  2. Blackpool Sands Beach

    Superb stretch of golden sand and shingle in a sheltered, unspoilt bay with turquoise…

    8.17 miles away
  3. Pennywell Farm

    A visit to multi award winning Pennywell Farm is packed full of animals, activities,…

    9.89 miles away
  1. Buckfast Abbey

    Nestled in the shadow of Dartmoor, in a beautiful wooded valley beside the river Dart,…

    10.1 miles away
  2. Slapton Sands and Torcross Beach

    Slapton sands is a beautiful pebble beach that stretched for almost two miles from Strete…

    12.23 miles away
  3. Beesands Beach

    Close to Kingsbridge in South Devon, Beesands has got all the right ingredients for a…

    13.08 miles away
  4. Dartmoor Tors

    There are a lot of tors on Dartmoor and to many people they give one of the most…

    13.7 miles away
  5. Dartmoor National Park

    Dartmoor is not just about the landscape; there's a lot more to it than that. It's not…

    17.42 miles away
  6. Bantham Beach

    Nestling deep in the South Hams at the mouth of the little known river Avon, Bantham…

    17.5 miles away
  7. Thurlestone Beach

    Are the usual summer crowds driving you crazy when all you want to do is chill out and…

    17.68 miles away
  8. Challaborough Beach

    A sheltered cove with a fine sandy beach in an Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (AONB).…

    17.86 miles away
  9. Bigbury on Sea Beach

    A stunning sandy beach in an Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (AONB) joined by causeway…

    17.92 miles away
  10. Burgh Island

    An icon of the South Devon coast and inspiration for Agatha Christie's novels.

    18.21 miles away
  11. Dartmoor Zoological Park

    When Benjamin Mee decided to uproot his family and move them to an unlikely new home in…

    18.94 miles away
  12. Mothecombe beach

    If you want a beach holiday without the crowds, Mothecombe beach is one of the quieter…

    19.08 miles away
  13. Dartmoor Prison Museum

    Unlock the fascinating history of one of England's most famous prisons, from prisoner of…

    20.57 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles